CricketArchive

a28424
o4290
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka
ICC World Cup Super League 2020 to 2022 (1st ODI)
VenueShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur on 23rd May 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossBangladesh won the toss and decided to bat
ResultBangladesh won by 33 runs
PointsBangladesh 10; Sri Lanka 0
UmpiresMasudur Rahman, Sharfuddoula
TV umpireGazi Sohel
RefereeNiamur Rashid
Reserve UmpireTanvir Ahmed
Man of the MatchMushfiqur Rahim
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Bangladesh inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*Tamim Iqballbw b DM de Silva527092614374.29
Liton Dasc DM de Silva b Chameera038--30.00
Shakib Al Hasanc PN Silva b Gunathilleke1534412-2644.12
+Mushfiqur Rahimc Udana b Sandakan8487120412596.55
Mithun Alilbw b DM de Silva013--10.00
Mahmudullahb DM de Silva547696214171.05
Afif Hossainnot out2722313-7122.73
Mohammad Saifuddinnot out139122-2144.44
Mehedi Hasandid not bat      
Taskin Ahmeddid not bat      
Mustafizur Rahmandid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 2 nb, 9 w)12
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)257
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Liton Das, 1.3 ov), 2-43 (Shakib Al Hasan, 12.1 ov), 3-99 (Tamim Iqbal, 22.5 ov), 4-99 (Mithun Ali, 22.6 ov), 5-208 (Mushfiqur Rahim, 43.1 ov), 6-230 (Mahmudullah, 47.1 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Udana10   16404-298--6.40
Chameera8   03911-254-48.004.88
DM de Silva10   045311291120.004.50
Gunathilleke2   051--7--12.002.50
PWH de Silva10   04801-3131-4.80
Sandakan10   055111273160.005.50

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
MD Gunathillekec and b Mehedi Hasan2119235-13110.53
*+MDKJ Pererab Mehedi Hasan3050921-2760.00
PN Silvac Afif Hossain b Mustafizur Rahman813131-961.54
BKG Mendisc Mehedi Hasan b Shakib Al Hasan2436432-2066.67
DM de Silvab Mehedi Hasan915171-960.00
KNA Bandarab Mehedi Hasan32416--2112.50
MD Shanakab Mohammad Saifuddin1425351-1456.00
PWH de Silvac Afif Hossain b Mohammad Saifuddin7460773528123.33
I Udanac Mehedi Hasan b Mustafizur Rahman2123592-891.30
PADLR Sandakannot out812301-766.67
PVD Chameerac Mohammad Saifuddin b Mustafizur Rahman51229--741.67
Extras(4 lb, 3 w)7
Total(all out, 48.1 overs)224
Fall of wickets:
1-30 (Gunathilleke, 4.6 ov), 2-41 (PN Silva, 7.4 ov), 3-82 (Mendis, 18.1 ov), 4-94 (Perera, 21.3 ov), 5-97 (DM de Silva, 23.1 ov), 6-102 (Bandara, 27.3 ov), 7-149 (Shanaka, 34.1 ov), 8-211 (PWH de Silva, 43.6 ov), 9-211 (Udana, 44.1 ov), 10-224 (Chameera, 48.1 ov)
Bangladesh bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mehedi Hasan10   2304--442115.003.00
Taskin Ahmed9   06201-2872-6.89
Mustafizur Rahman9   03432-343-18.003.78
Mohammad Saifuddin10   0492--252130.004.90
Shakib Al Hasan10   0441--323160.004.40
Mahmudullah0.1010------6.00

Notes
--> Bangladesh powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (40/1)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (49/2)
--> Bangladesh innings: 50 in 13.5 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 100 in 23.1 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 150 in 33.3 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 200 in 42.1 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 250 in 49.2 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 10.1 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 24.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 34.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 42.2 overs
--> Tamim Iqbal 50 in 66 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> Tamim Iqbal passed 7500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 48
--> Mushfiqur Rahim 50 in 52 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> Mahmudullah 50 in 69 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> MD Shanaka passed 500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 10
--> PWH de Silva 50 in 31 balls with 3 fours and 4 sixes
--> I Udana passed 1500 runs in List A matches when he reached 7
--> KNA Bandara made his debut in Bangladesh in ODI matches
--> PN Silva made his debut in Bangladesh in ODI matches
--> MD Shanaka made his debut in Bangladesh in ODI matches
--> I Udana made his debut in Bangladesh in ODI matches
--> DM de Silva made his debut in Bangladesh in List A matches
--> DM de Silva made his debut in Bangladesh in ODI matches
--> MD Gunathilleke reached 50 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed Shakib Al Hasan, his 1st wicket in the Bangladesh innings
--> Mehedi Hasan reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed DM de Silva, his 3rd wicket in the Sri Lanka innings

Tamim Iqbal (26) and Mushfiqur Rahim (23) added 50 in 57 balls for the Bangladesh 3rd wicket
Mushfiqur Rahim (27) and Mahmudullah (21) added 50 in 63 balls for the Bangladesh 5th wicket
Mushfiqur Rahim (49) and Mahmudullah (46) added 100 in 115 balls for the Bangladesh 5th wicket
PWH de Silva (34) and I Udana (15) added 50 in 49 balls for the Sri Lanka 8th wicket
Over 22.5: Review by Bangladesh (Batting), Umpire - Masudur Rahman, Batsman - Tamim Iqbal (decision upheld)
Over 22.6: Review by Bangladesh (Batting), Umpire - Masudur Rahman, Batsman - Mohammad Mithun (decision upheld)
Over 2.4: Review by Bangladesh (Bowling), Umpire - Masudur Rahman, Batsman - MDKJ Perera (decision upheld)
Over 18.6: Review by Bangladesh (Bowling), Umpire - Masudur Rahman, Batsman - MDKJ Perera (decision upheld)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive