CricketArchive
spacer spacer
topimage spacer
midimage spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer


spacer
spacer
spacerFeatures Logo spacer
spacer
spacer
Media Releases
Current Month
Previous Month
spacer
spacer
spacer
Ranking
Batting Ranking
Bowling Ranking
spacer
spacer
spacer
Pictures
Our Picture Galleries
spacer
spacer
spacer
Publications
Inquiries and Report
spacer
spacer
spacer
Search
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
Scorecards
spacer
Scorecard search
spacer
Players
spacer
Scorecard search
spacer

spacer spacer spacer
spacer
spacer
a14174
Rawalpindi v Rest of North West Frontier Province
One Day National Tournament 2001/02 (Preliminary Round Pool D)
VenueRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi on 18th March 2002 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossRawalpindi won the toss and decided to bat
ResultRest of North West Frontier Province won by 3 wickets
PointsRawalpindi 0; Rest of North West Frontier Province 4
UmpiresIqbal Butt, Sajjad Asghar
RefereeKhatib Rizwan

Rawalpindi inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Jahanzaib Khanc Ahmed Said b Umair Khan1920--11.11
Babar Naeemc Ahmed Said b Imran Durrani1729423-58.62
Sohail Nasirb Mohammad Bilal1336711-36.11
+Naseer Ahmedc Ahmed Said b Umair Khan1522523-68.18
*Naved Ashrafc Ahmed Said b Mohammad Bilal1831513-58.06
Shoaib Nasirrun out (Ahmed Said)4285912-49.41
Ajmal Shahrun out (Ahmed Said)163845--42.11
Junaid Ziarun out (Ahmed Said)1420351-70.00
Yasir Ashfaqb Ibrahim Afridi1016181-62.50
Jawad Hameednot out65101-120.00
Iftikhar Mahmoodc and b Mohammad Bilal084--0.00
Extras(2 b, 12 lb, 3 nb, 11 w)28
Total(all out, 48.4 overs)180
Fall of wickets:
1-22, 2-37, 3-65, 4-66, 5-97, 6-140, 7-151, 8-172, 9-179, 10-180 (48.4 ov)
Rest of North West Frontier Province bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Imran Durrani7   0311--42.004.43
Umair Khan8   1242--24.003.00
Riaz Afridi6   2160---2.67
Mohammad Bilal7.41303--15.333.91
Noor-ul-Amin10   1270---2.70
Ibrahim Afridi10   1381--60.003.80

Rest of North West Frontier Province inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+Ahmed Saidlbw b Iftikhar Mahmood1830602-60.00
Abid Afridic and b Babar Naeem51671014276.12
Mohammad Fayyazb Iftikhar Mahmood62119--28.57
Ibrahim Afridic Junaid Zia b Jawad Hameed1014162-71.43
*Mohammad Bilalst Naseer Ahmed b Jawad Hameed5166797-77.27
Haji Badshahst Naseer Ahmed b Iftikhar Mahmood2449641148.98
Adnan Raeesnot out21219--16.67
Noor-ul-Aminc Babar Naeem b Jawad Hameed022--0.00
Riaz Afridinot out5851-62.50
Imran Durranidid not bat      
Umair Khandid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 10 w)14
Total(7 wickets, 44.5 overs)181
Fall of wickets:
1-66, 2-79, 3-94, 4-94, 5-164, 6-176, 7-176
Rawalpindi bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Junaid Zia7   1490---7.00
Yasir Ashfaq5   1220---4.40
Iftikhar Mahmood10   3173--20.001.70
Ajmal Shah5   1270---5.40
Babar Naeem7.51311--47.003.96
Jawad Hameed8   1223--16.002.75
Naved Ashraf2   090---4.50

Notes
--> Shoaib Nasir made his debut in ListA matches
--> Ajmal Shah passed his previous highest score of 10 in ListA matches
--> Mohammad Bilal achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Rawalpindi innings (previous best was 3-42)
--> Jawad Hameed achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Rest of North West Frontier Province innings (previous best was 2-27)

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2004-2015 CricketArchive