CricketArchive
spacer spacer
topimage spacer
midimage spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer


spacer
spacer
spacerFeatures Logo spacer
spacer
spacer
Media Releases
Current Month
Previous Month
spacer
spacer
spacer
Ranking
Batting Ranking
Bowling Ranking
spacer
spacer
spacer
Pictures
Our Picture Galleries
spacer
spacer
spacer
Publications
Inquiries and Report
spacer
spacer
spacer
Search
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
Scorecards
spacer
Scorecard search
spacer
Players
spacer
Scorecard search
spacer

spacer spacer spacer
spacer
spacer
a4329
o317
Pakistan v West Indies
Benson and Hedges World Championship of Cricket 1984/85 (Semi-Final)
VenueMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on 6th March 1985 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossWest Indies won the toss and decided to bat
ResultPakistan won by 7 wickets
UmpiresRC Isherwood, SG Randell
Man of the MatchRameez Raja

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DL Haynesc Mudassar Nazar b Tahir Naqqash1855622-32.73
RB Richardsonb Tahir Naqqash1329402-44.83
+PJL Dujonc Anil Dalpat b Wasim Raja2231443-70.97
IVA Richardsc Anil Dalpat b Tahir Naqqash177--14.29
*CH Lloydc Javed Miandad b Mudassar Nazar2541602-60.98
AL Logiec Qasim Umar b Mudassar Nazar81721--47.06
MD Marshallc Javed Miandad b Mudassar Nazar101516--66.67
RA Harpernot out2533581-75.76
MA Holdingb Wasim Akram51219--41.67
J Garnerc Wasim Raja b Mudassar Nazar132623--50.00
WW Davisc Javed Miandad b Mudassar Nazar387--37.50
Extras(4 b, 7 lb, 1 nb, 4 w)16
Total(all out, 44.3 overs)159
Fall of wickets:
1-29 (Richardson), 2-44 (Haynes), 3-45 (Richards), 4-61 (Dujon), 5-75 (Logie), 6-96 (Marshall), 7-103 (Lloyd), 8-122 (Holding), 9-152 (Garner), 10-159 (Davis)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Imran Khan9   13902--4.33
Wasim Akram10   22611160.002.60
Tahir Naqqash8   32331-16.002.88
Wasim Raja10   0321--60.003.20
Mudassar Nazar7.30285--9.003.73

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Mudassar Nazarc Logie b Marshall621201-28.57
Mohsin Khanc Dujon b Garner2393135--24.73
Rameez Rajac and b Harper6088957-68.18
Qasim Umarnot out4257613173.68
*Javed Miandadnot out102642--38.46
Saleem Malikdid not bat      
Imran Khandid not bat      
Wasim Rajadid not bat      
Tahir Naqqashdid not bat      
+Anil Dalpatdid not bat      
Wasim Akramdid not bat      
Extras(3 b, 7 lb, 3 nb, 6 w)19
Total(3 wickets, 46 overs)160
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Mudassar Nazar), 2-97 (Mohsin Khan), 3-116 (Rameez Raja)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Marshall9   22512354.002.78
Garner8   3191--48.002.38
Holding8   3190---2.38
Davis7   03503--5.00
Harper10   1381--60.003.80
Richards4   01401--3.50

Notes
--> CH Lloyd made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> CH Lloyd passed 9500 runs in List A matches when he reached 2
--> Tahir Naqqash achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the West Indies innings (previous best was 3-24)
--> Mudassar Nazar achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed WW Davis in the West Indies innings (previous best was 4-27)
--> Mudassar Nazar achieved his first five wickets in an innings in List A matches in the West Indies innings
--> Mudassar Nazar achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed WW Davis in the West Indies innings (previous best was 4-27)
--> Mudassar Nazar achieved his first five wickets in an innings in ODI matches in the West Indies innings

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2004-2021 CricketArchive