CricketArchive
spacer spacer
topimage spacer
midimage spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer


spacer
spacer
spacerFeatures Logo spacer
spacer
spacer
Media Releases
Current Month
Previous Month
spacer
spacer
spacer
Ranking
Batting Ranking
Bowling Ranking
spacer
spacer
spacer
Pictures
Our Picture Galleries
spacer
spacer
spacer
Publications
Inquiries and Report
spacer
spacer
spacer
Search
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
Scorecards
spacer
Scorecard search
spacer
Players
spacer
Scorecard search
spacer

spacer spacer spacer
spacer
spacer
a27435
o4177
wc433
Afghanistan v Pakistan
ICC World Cup 2019
VenueEmerald Headingley Cricket Stadium, Leeds on 29th June 2019 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAfghanistan won the toss and decided to bat
ResultPakistan won by 3 wickets
PointsAfghanistan 0; Pakistan 2
UmpiresNJ Llong, P Wilson (Australia)
TV umpireCB Gaffaney (New Zealand)
RefereeBC Broad
Reserve UmpireIJ Gould
Man of the MatchImad Wasim

Afghanistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Rahmat Shahc Babar Azam b Imad Wasim3543545-2581.40
*Gulbadeen Naibc Sarfraz Ahmed b Shaheen Shah Afridi1512223-7125.00
Hashmatullah Shahidic Imad Wasim b Shaheen Shah Afridi012--10.00
+Ikram Alikhilc Mohammad Hafeez b Imad Wasim2466901-4636.36
Asghar Stanikzaib Shadab Khan4235513214120.00
Mohammad Nabic Mohammad Aamer b Wahab Riaz163353--1848.48
Najibullah Zadaranb Shaheen Shah Afridi4254756-3177.78
Samiullah Shenwarinot out1932591-1659.38
Rashid Khanc Fakhar Zaman b Shaheen Shah Afridi812111-866.67
Hamid Hassanb Wahab Riaz139--233.33
Mujeeb Zadrannot out79101-677.78
Extras(8 lb, 10 w)18
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 218 minutes, 50 overs)227
Fall of wickets:
1-27 (Gulbadeen Naib, 4.4 ov), 2-27 (Hashmatullah Shahidi, 4.5 ov), 3-57 (Rahmat Shah, 11.6 ov), 4-121 (Asghar Stanikzai, 25.2 ov), 5-125 (Ikram Alikhil, 26.6 ov), 6-167 (Mohammad Nabi, 36.4 ov), 7-202 (Najibullah Zadaran, 44.4 ov), 8-210 (Rashid Khan, 46.4 ov), 9-219 (Hamid Hassan, 48.2 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Imad Wasim10   0482--345130.004.80
Mohammad Aamer10   14101-396--4.10
Shaheen Shah Afridi10   04744-386-15.004.70
Mohammad Hafeez2   0100--4---5.00
Wahab Riaz8   02924-302-24.003.62
Shadab Khan10   04411-292160.004.40

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Fakhar Zamanlbw b Mujeeb Zadran024--20.00
Imam-ul-Haqst Ikram Alikhil b Mohammad Nabi3651604-3270.59
Babar Azamb Mohammad Nabi4551635-2688.24
Mohammad Hafeezc Hashmatullah Shahidi b Mujeeb Zadran1935481-2054.29
Haris Sohaillbw b Rashid Khan2757582-3847.37
*+Sarfraz Ahmedrun out (Najibullah Zadaran->Ikram Alikhil)1822371-781.82
Imad Wasimnot out4954635-2690.74
Shadab Khanrun out (Gulbadeen Naib->Ikram Alikhil)1117331-964.71
Wahab Riaznot out15914113166.67
Mohammad Aamerdid not bat      
Shaheen Shah Afrididid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 4 lb, 5 w)10
Total(7 wickets, 196 minutes, 49.4 overs)230
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Fakhar Zaman, 0.2 ov), 2-72 (Imam-ul-Haq, 15.6 ov), 3-81 (Babar Azam, 17.2 ov), 4-121 (Mohammad Hafeez, 29.1 ov), 5-142 (Haris Sohail, 34.6 ov), 6-156 (Sarfraz Ahmed, 38.6 ov), 7-206 (Shadab Khan, 46.4 ov)
Afghanistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mujeeb Zadran10   1342--352-30.003.40
Hamid Hassan2   0130--83--6.50
Gulbadeen Naib9.407301-209--7.55
Mohammad Nabi10   0232--38--30.002.30
Rashid Khan10   05013-354160.005.00
Samiullah Shenwari8   03201-272--4.00

Notes
--> Afghanistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (46/2)
--> Pakistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (49/1)
--> Afghanistan innings: 50 in 10.4 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 100 in 18.1 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 150 in 33.5 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 200 in 44.3 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 50 in 10.1 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 100 in 24.5 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 150 in 37.5 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 200 in 45.6 overs
--> Hashmatullah Shahidi made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Hashmatullah Shahidi made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Hamid Hassan made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Hamid Hassan made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Hamid Hassan made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Ikram Alikhil passed his previous highest score of 11 in World Cup matches
--> Ikram Alikhil passed his previous highest score of 11 in ODI matches
--> Babar Azam passed 6000 runs in List A matches when he reached 18
--> Haris Sohail passed 1500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 15
--> Imad Wasim passed his previous highest score of 46 in World Cup matches
--> Shaheen Shah Afridi achieved his best innings bowling analysis in World Cup matches when he dismissed Rashid Khan in the Afghanistan innings (previous best was 3-28)

Over 4.4: Review by Pakistan (Bowling), Umpire - NJ Llong, Batsman - Gulbadin Naib (decision overturned)
Over 5.6: Review by Afghanistan (Batting), Umpire - P Wilson, Batsman - Ikram Alikhil (decision overturned)
Over 25.6: Review by Pakistan (Bowling), Umpire - P Wilson, Batsman - Ikram Alikhil (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 0.2: Review by Pakistan (Batting), Umpire - P Wilson, Batsman - Fakhar Zaman (decision upheld)
Over 6.6: Review by Afghanistan (Bowling), Umpire - P Wilson, Batsman - Babar Azam (decision upheld)
Ikram Ali Khil (11) and Asghar Stanikzai (37) added 50 in 54 balls for the Afghanistan 4th wicket
Imam-ul-Haq (28) and Babar Azam (23) added 50 in 59 balls for the Pakistan 2nd wicket
Imad Wasim (37) and Shadab Khan (11) added 50 in 46 balls for the Pakistan 7th wicket

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2004-2015 CricketArchive